loading words...

Jan 29, 2019 08:22:40

A short guide about USA immigration visas. Green Card: EB1, EB2, EB3, EB5 [3] (8/333)

by @monolesan | 358 words | 🐣 | 171πŸ’Œ

π•Ίπ–‘π–Šπ–˜π–žπ–† π•Ώπ–šπ–—π–™π–‘π–Šπ–˜

Current day streak: 0🐣
Total posts: 171πŸ’Œ
Total words: 43117 (172 pages πŸ“„)

If you want to move to the USA, you need to know about all immigration visas to find your way. Today I won't consider marriage and special (EB4, religious, nationals and etc.) visas.

EB means "Employment-Based". The numbers, in the end, are a priority. 

EB1 has three categories: EB1-1, EB1-2, EB1-3.
EB1-1 is for people with extraordinary ability. The requirements are the same as O1 (non-immigrant visa, I already wrote about it). 

EB1-2 is for scientists and professors. You need to have at least 2 years of work experience, be seeking for continuing your work in the US and meet at least 2 criteria of 6 (these criteria are about your professorial or scientific activity).

EB1-3 is for executives and managers of multinational corporations. You need to work in a multinational corporation and have U.S. employer. P.S There is no set of the minimum size of the corporation. 

EB2. The visa has three routes: an advanced degree (you have a master degree or a baccalaureate plus five years of work experience), exceptional ability (there is a list of 7 requirements, you need to meet at least 3 of requirements. The requirements are similar to EB1-1 and EB1-2), NIW (National Interest Waiver. It's like EB1 too). Non-immigrant analog is O1 and H1B (visa for workers, I already write about it).

EB3 is a visa for workers. The EB3 sets a lower standard than other Green Cards. This visa is for those who have an employer and a baccalaureate degree or work experience. EB3 has three routes: skilled workers (you have at least employed experience), professionals (you have a baccalaureate), and unskilled workers (you have less than 2 years of training for working). Non-immigrant analog is H1B.

EB5 is a visa for investors. You need at least $1 000 000 (to open a business) or at least $500 000 (to invest in a rural area or where is high unemployed rate) and create at least 10 full-time positions for U.S workers. Non-immigrant analogs are L1 (visa for people who wants open company branch) and E2 (it has the same requirements as EB5, it's good for people who don't want to immigrate). 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you for reading!


  • 1

    @monolesan Interesting. This is one of those things I don't give much thought to, but there are millions of people in the world who dream of making their way to the US - and this is the only way.

    Gabriel Greco avatar Gabriel Greco | Jan 29, 2019 09:53:05
contact: email - twitter / Terms / Privacy